AR En
 

Privacy Policy

 

We at Prettypointy.com provide this privacy policy to provide a better service to those who are interested in how to use "personally identifiable information" on the Internet as defined in the Privacy and Information Security law, which can be used alone or with other information to identify and communicate, or detect the location of one person, or select an individual in context. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully for a clear understanding of how to collect, use, protect or deal with your other personal information according to our website.

What is personal information that we collect from people visiting our website or application?

When ordering or registering on our website or application, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, city identification, mobile number or other details to help you with your experience.

This data may include information such as your device's IP address, browser type and version, the pages of our site that you visit, the date and time of your visit, the time you spend browsing those pages, and other statistics.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you sign up for our site or application, apply for reservation services, subscribe to a newsletter, use live chat, open a support ticket, comment on services and products, add a service provider to your favorites or entre information on our website.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a reservation, subscribe to our newsletter, answer a survey, market contact, browse the website or use some other features of the site in the following ways:

• To customize your experience and allow us to provide the content type and product offerings that you are most interested in.

• To improve our website in order to better serves you.

• To allow us to better serve you in responding to your customer service requests.

• To manage contests, to promote, make a questionnaire or any other feature on the site.

• To process your transactions quickly and identify you when making a reservation.

• Request evaluations and reviews of services or products.

• To follow up with you after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries).

• Some personal user information may only be used for internal statistics. By using this site or application you agree to collect and use the information in accordance with this policy.

How do we protect your information?

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.

We only provide information and types of services and facilitate the reservation process and never ask for credit card numbers.

We use anti-virus and malware scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user logs on to the site or application or if you wish to modify or access personal data, make a reservation on the services or use any of the features available on the site to maintain the integrity of your personal information.

Do we use cookies?

Yes, cookies are small files that the site or service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables your site's systems or service provider to recognize your browser and capture and remember some information. For example, we use cookies to help us remember and process items in your shopping cart. It is also used to help us understand your preferences based on past or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us aggregate aggregated data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can provide better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

• Help remember and process items in your shopping cart.

• Understand and save user preferences for future visits.

• Tracking ads.

• Collect aggregate data about site login and interactions to provide the best experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third parties’ services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You can do this through your browser settings. Because your browser is a bit different, check out your browser's help list for the correct way to edit your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you turn off cookies, some features that make your site more efficient may not work properly.

Transfer of information and third-party disclosure:

We do not sell, move or transfer your personal information to third parties unless we provide prior notification to users. This does not include web hosting partners and other parties that assist us in running our website, running our business or serving our users as long as these parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also disclose information when it is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce site policies, or protect our rights or the rights, property or safety of others.

However, non-personal information of visitor may be provided to third parties for marketing, advertising or other uses.

Third party links:

Sometimes, in our sole discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website or app. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. Consequently, we, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. However, we seek to protect the safety of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google:

Google's advertising requirements can be summarized by Google's ad principles. They are placed in a place to provide a positive experience for users. Https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We may use Google AdSense ads on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to display ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie allows users to view ads based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users can disable the ' DART ' cookie by visiting the privacy policy for Google ads and the content network.

We have implemented the following:

• Remarketing using Google AdSense.

• Report impressions on the Google ad network.

We are with third-party vendors such as Google who use first-party cookies (such as Google Analytics cookies) and third-party link (such as a DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to collect data on user interactions and ad impressions, and other ad serving functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertise for you by using the Google Ads Settings page. Alternatively, you can disable the subscription by visiting the Ad Initiative disabling page or using the Google Analytics disabling browser extension.

We, as Pretty Pointy site and application, agree to the following:

Users can visit our site without knowing any personal information.

After creating this privacy policy, we will add a link to it on our homepage on our website and in the app under the "Privacy Policy"

The privacy policy link includes the word "Privacy" and can be found easily on the page specified above.

We may change our Privacy Policy at any time and you may follow such changes by visiting the Site or the App and knowing the latest developments. Please note that these amendments shall come into force immediately after posting them on this page.

If we make any changes to these Privacy Policy items, we will notify you either by email that you provide to us or by a notification that is clearly visible on our site.

You can change your personal information or delete your entire account by signing in to your account and managing it as needed.

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We respect Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.

Children Online Privacy Protection Act:

We do not collect any personal information from anyone under 13 years of age. All our products and services are directed to people over the age of 18 years or older. Those aged 18 or older can identify services that may be appropriate for children if existed on our website or application and are under their responsibility if such information is provided to their children.

Do we allow third parties, including ad networks or plug-ins, to collect personally identifiable information (PII) from children under the age of 13?

 We don’t allow that

Information Security:

The security of your Personal Information is important to us but remembers that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

In order to comply with fair information practices, we will take the following actions in the event of a breach of the data. We will notify you via email within two working days.

CAN-SPAM Act:

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We get your email address to:

• Send information; respond to inquiries, or other requests or questions.

• To complete processing of reservation requests and sending information and updates related to reservations.

• Send you additional information related to your product and/or service.

• Keep you up-to-date on services and new partners.

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:

• Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

• Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

• Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

• Dealing with subscription cancellation requests quickly and effectively.

• Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at customer.service@prettypointy.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Flurry reports:

We use Flurry Analytics to collect, monitor and analyze log data, including frequency of use, length of time spent in the app, in order to improve functionality and user-friendliness of our apps. Please see Flurry Privacy Policy (Http://www.flurry.com/legal-privacy/privacy-policy)

Contact us:

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you can contact us using the information below.

Note: The Privacy Policy contains an English version and has been translated by an accredited office. In the event of any conflict or difference between the two languages, the Arabic version shall be the one in force.

Prettypointy.com

Al Bandariah District, Prince Faisal Bin Fahad Road, AL Bandariah Centre.

P.O. Box 8555-34424, AL Khobar 3194, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.

Tel. +966 13 8303697 / +966 509800750

Customer.service@prettypointy.com

Last Edited on 10-01-2018